Frankincense essential oil is a powerful astringent that can help protect skin cells against aging and the wrinkles that come with it. In fact, evidence and recorded history have both shown that Egyptians used aromatic oils as early as 4500 B.C.E ().Back in those days, Egyptians would purchase entire boatloads of frankincense resin from the Phoenicians to use it in incense, insect repellent, perfume, and salves for wounds and sores (). Frankincense is widely believed to be a natural astringent, and it also contains properties that are beneficial for wound healing and tissue remodeling [ source ]. It wouldn’t be feasible for a larger distillery, as they would need the oil. Just take a few drops on your palms, rub them together, breathe in deeply, and enjoy. How to Use Frankincense (and Myrrh) for Oral Health. You will be able to give more presence to your yoga practice, and concentrate more fully on your breathing through each asana. "statcounter.com/counter/counter.js'>"); It’s believed that the oil transmits messages to the limbic system of the brain, which is known to influence the nervous system. Make sure the frankincense you’re using is pure and free of perfumes or chemical additives before ingesting it. Just take a pot or pan of boiling water, add a drop or two (no more) frankincense oil to it. To learn how to nurse a cold with frankincense oil, keep reading! Epsom salts work well too. Frankincense essential oil can be used as a daily rinse method for improving overall oral health. I put the frankincense oil on my dog's paw at bedtime and it was better by morning. Gas, nausea, billiousness, reflux, frankincense will help. If you’re sick, injured or plagued by an undiagnosed problem, see a doctor. You can add your frankincense to alcohol (vodka) or honey and this may be better, as it will dissolve, at least partly, in these mediums. If you want to make your own toothpaste, combine a few drops of the essential oil with baking soda and water. Fresh powdered Frankincense hardens quickly as trapped solvents are released Tears of the trees. Bath soap or solubulizer will work the best, if you have them. It’s always possible to add frankincense hydrosol to the bath water. Fill a jar about 1/4 of the way with the frankincense powder. For a quick frankincense bath, it’s best add the essential oil to something so it dissolves a bit in the bath water. © 2021 Enfleurage--Aromatics from the Natural World. Please help us continue to provide you with our trusted how-to guides and videos for free by whitelisting wikiHow on your ad blocker. The oil will float on top, yes, but all that means is you have to shake the bottle before you spray it. Aroma promotes feelings of relaxation; Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice; Topically. As you can see, frankincense has many uses. Hydrosol is a new thing in Southern Oman. Frankincense has been being used for thousands of years in the Middle East. Making a blend for massage of a specific (limited) area--such as feet, hands, lower legs, can be stronger in general than an all around massage blend. These indications will always be present, no matter how frankincense is used, and for what. 12 Burn the resin: To burn the dried resin use a small charcoal disc (often sold to use in hookahs). There is a lot of talk these days about frankincense being a cure for stomach tumors. Egyptian and Chinese civilizations used it and it is referenced in the Bible more than 50 times. Buy frankincense and other essential oils from reputable dealers. References Frankincense has a woody, spicy smell and can be inhaled, absorbed through the skin, steeped into a tea or taken as a supplement. Some people will be ok with this. How to Use Frankincense Resin | Hunker Top www.hunker.com. Whether your meditation is sitting, standing, walking, yogic or even very active, such as martial arts, frankincense will enable you to deepen the experience and aid your focus so that you benefit as much as possible from your practice, whatever it is. The next time you’re feeling depressed or overwhelmed, dab a little frankincense oil on your wrists or burn it in a scent diffuser. Frankincense can help! Let the scent relax and comfort you. This is so nice and relaxing in the heat and after exercise. In addition to its anti-inflammatory property, it will calm, soothe and relax you, don’t forget! Frankincense oil can be added to pure water and used as a toner or refresher. added to my usual facial moisturiser to improve my skin, also a couple of drops as a perfume on my wrists and neck - beautiful! During the process of mummification, the internal organs of the mummy would be removed. Always follow the manufacturer’s guidelines on how to use it. You can have fun with it. Add 30 drops of Frankincense essential oil. Sure you can eat it. var sc_https=1; Frankincense essential oil can be added to a diffuser or vaporizer and inhaled for its sedative, earthy fragrance that is known to enhance the mood and combat stress and anxiety. You can have a drop or two of essential oil in honey if you like. I often use a few drops of frankincense, "My dog's foot was swollen. This article was co-authored by our trained team of editors and researchers who validated it for accuracy and comprehensiveness. Some interesting facts about frankincense oil. Thanks to all authors for creating a page that has been read 20,206 times. You can also burn some frankincense oil in a vaporizer at your bedside to help you fall asleep faster and stay asleep longer. Lean over it and cover your head with a … If you prefer a hot shower, try infusing a washcloth or loofah with frankincense oil before you lather up. Remember, it’s going to pass though your liver. It’s completely water soluble and a nice change. Don’t drink a lot of it every day. You can add a little vodka to help it blend if you like. The practical application of this will depend on where you live. In case of accidental ingestion, (of more than a drop or two,) call your nearby poison control centre for instructions. Include your email address to get a message when this question is answered. The steam will infuse with frankincense and you will enjoy a quick and intense frankincense steam bath. All three can be chewed like a … Use a drop of frankincense oil to treat dry, itchy, irritated skin. percentages will vary but a reasonable rule is about 6 drops per oz. The scent of this essential oil combined with your moisturizer will add a warm, spicy, and clean scent to your skin. Frankincense is a great mini-facial. Frankincense has often been used in religious ceremonies. Oil is a lot more valuable. Here are some general rules regarding use on the skin: You can use more drops in lotions meant for body --they can be stronger. You can also add them for flavor, hydrosol as a substitute for water, essential oil as an addition in ice cream, shortbread...let your imagination take you! Even old friends can burn you in that environment. Sitemap Rub a drop of oil into your temples or between your palms and breathe slowly and deeply when you begin to feel stressed out. 2. The delicate, fragrant resin is good for treating the skin, relieving stress and anxiety or simply freshening up a musty room, but its natural benefits don’t stop there—you might be surprised at all the marvelous applications this essential oil has. Frankincense is the resin from Boswellia trees native to Arabia and India. This item has not been rated by the FDA as far as I know. Myrrh oil is also well known for its oral benefits. But what you might not know is that frankincense has a wide variety of everyday uses even in the present day. This article has been viewed 20,206 times. Some not. As with all things, moderation. 9. Combine 5-6 drops of frankincense oil in a spray bottle with 3 cups of distilled water and 1 tablespoon (14.8 ml) of baking soda. It reduces redness and irritation of inflamed skin and helps bring down swelling and itching. Used in Ayurvedic … Since ancient times it has also been used as medicine by taking internally. The relaxing floral notes of frankincense can help you fall asleep faster and stay asleep longer. Frankincense is non-toxic and forgives easily. This can be as simple as something like a bottle of Whole Foods unscented lotion, liquid soap, shower gel, or moisturizer. At the Enfleurage distillery we produce a tiny amount of myrrh. Seal the bottle and shake for 30 seconds. Frankincense can help both of these conditions. Frankincense oil is used by either inhaling the oil or absorbing it through the skin, usually mixed with a carrier oil, such as coconut oil or jojoba oil. We don’t sell the oil. Very high quality green frankincense tears are soaked overnight in water and the water drunk upon waking. Frankincense Oil: Therapeutic Properties and Actions. 3. A great way to use both of these oils is to oil pull with them. Frankincense oil can also be mixed with hot drinks either on its own or along with other essential oils to relieve stomach pain, digestive problems or menstrual symptoms. And your face will rejoice! In fact, frankincense oil is one of the best treatments for face wrinkles, and can also be used to reduce acne and other blemishes, as well as help to tighten the skin. While there are different varieties of the Boswellia tree, Frankincense essential oil is often derived from the Boswellia carerii and serrata species. Aromatically. Egyptian and Chinese civilizations used it and it is referenced in the Bible more than 50 times. Turn the incense burner on to 235 °F (113 °C), and let the resin heat up. Just add a few drops to your washcloth and run it over yourself during your final (hot water) rinse. Essential oils like frankincense come with remarkable health benefits, but they should never be used to replace traditional medicine. We may get a few ml of oil, easily separated from the hydrosol, but that’s it. Alzheimer’s disease is the most common form of dementia, accounting for up to 70 percent of dementia cases . If you use ours regularly and then use a different one, you may find some differences, including side effects. If you really can’t stand to see another ad again, then please consider supporting our work with a contribution to wikiHow. Green frankincense is expensive, rare and fleeting, with a comparatively short shelf life. This website is informational use only. var sc_security="f949ac73"; Mix turmeric with the frankincense resin and pour the mixture into boiling water to make a tea. How do I use frankincense oil? To add more moisture to your skin and help lift and tighten wrinkles, try mixing 1 part frankincense oil with 2 parts baby oil or shea butter and applying it to your face and hands. This article was co-authored by our trained team of editors and researchers who validated it for accuracy and comprehensiveness. Just add it to your mix of oils, and that mix will depend on what you are mixing for. Frankincense oil is one of the most recommended essential oils out there, given its beneficial properties. That’s not set in stone! 10. Frankincense oil can be used topically. Sunlight destroys the freshness and it will fade to white or yellow. refreshing and relaxing at the same time! Polishing your furniture or counter tops with a mixture of olive oil, lemon juice and frankincense oil will leave behind a polished shine and keep them smelling fresh. By signing up you are agreeing to receive emails according to our privacy policy. Enfleurage and Enfleurage Middle East make no medical claims regarding frankincense or any other product. Learn how to use Frankincense oil here! Soaps, shampoos, conditioners (things that you wash off) can be stronger in general than products you leave on your skin. wikiHow's Content Management Team carefully monitors the work from our editorial staff to ensure that each article is backed by trusted research and meets our high quality standards. The best ways are by inhalation, see above, and massage of head and neck, breathing in deeply. Frankincense is not usually sensitizing for most people, but it depends on the amount and circumstances. The traditional Omani use for frankincense is to soothe the stomach. : "http://www. If you are a beginner mixing for yourself, consult an aromatherapy book, or have your blend done professionally. In addition to hand soap, frankincense oil can be incorporated into your shampoo, conditioner, body wash or face cream. So we don’t touch the hydrosol; we leave it imbued with millions of micro-droplets of myrrh oil. Although it varies in composition from frankincense essential oil (it’s hydrophilic and oil is hydrophobic) it still promotes many of the same effects. Using Around the Home. You can also soak a washcloth in a solution of warm water and frankincense oil and lay it across your eyes and nose to ease the throbbing pain of a sinus infection. So the separation is not really a problem. A double blind, placebo-controlled study tested a drug called 5-Loxin, a deriv… Myrrh Hydrosol is hard to find, and the reason is that since the essential oil and hydrosol weigh about the same, they are hard to separate after distillation. Make your own liquid hand soap for kitchens and bathrooms using liquid castile soap base, distilled water and a mixture of essential oils like frankincense, peppermint and lavender. Thank you.". Its antibacterial properties disinfect skin, tighten pores, and prevent wrinkles. Enhancing a bath will save you the trouble of applying a moisturizer as a separate step. With any oil. Boswellic acid is a heavy molecule and doesn’t come over in distillation. There is evidence that frankincense and other essential oils can help fight wrinkles and other signs of aging. Let’s get something straight--this research may or may not be conclusive, but it’s research on a constituent of frankincense called boswellic acid. Keep frankincense oil out of ears, eyes and mucus membranes. You will probably sweat frankincense for a while after. To make it go down easier, try adding it to a tablespoon of honey. "https://secure." Frankincense has long been used as part of the practice of aromatherapy, using natural fragrances to counteract a wide range of afflictions. Weepy wounds, bruises, burns, bites, scrapes, rashes....myrrh is great in general for these conditions. // ]]>, All prices are in USD. If in doubt, stick with a couple of drops of the oil, maybe make the water not so hot, and don’t stay in for hours. (bilderstoeckchen /Adobe Stock) Moreover, the ancient Egyptians made use of frankincense for embalming the dead. if you want to try it, just make sure you dilute it at least 10:1 in water. If you have access to green frankincense, this is a lovely thing to do. Always use the smallest recommended amount of frankincense oil as a tonic. Approved. How to use frankincense oil? The situation is that the oils, not being water soluble, remain on the surface of the hot water in original and exclusive drops. Use frankincense oil in your bath to help relieve stress and anxiety. In additional to what I’ve written above, regarding drinking the water of green gum, you can drink the hydrosol and even a drop or two of the oil. Fundamentally, it promotes calmness, serenity and relaxation. Your pores open from the hot water and the frankincense might cause an irritation. RELATED: 11 Essential Oils for Back Pain to Provide Quick Relief. Here’s how to do it: Get a 20 oz bottle and fill it with water. Feel free to experiment. Frankincense essential oil is great for skin care and nearly everything related to skin; burns, rashes, cuts, scrapes, and oozing sores. Frankincense oil has no known harmful side effects, and can be used in almost any situation (in moderation). Remember, all frankincense oils are not alike. Essential oils like frankincense just smell good, even if you’re not a believer in holistic treatments. Use common sense caution: keep away from children and pets. Frankincense Oil Can Ward Off Alzheimer’s Disease. No need to make your liver work too hard. We count our myrrh production in kilos, meaning it’s not really worth separating out from the oil. Now, whether you’re brand new to essential oils or you’re an expert, this article will help you understand: the core benefits of frankincense essential oil. Try placing electric scent diffusers filled with frankincense oil in the wall outlets around your home. A warm compress will be beneficial for sore muscles and anywhere heat is desired. All frankincense information is commonly and generally recognized to be such as listed. wikiHow marks an article as reader-approved once it receives enough positive feedback. wikiHow is where trusted research and expert knowledge come together. If someone claims to have it in their oil, they are most likely mis-informed. What Is Frankincense Oil? So most distillers destroy the hydrosol by adding things like salt, in order to take the oil off. Last Updated: October 17, 2020 Otherwise it will be too strong. Step 3 Combine frankincense resin with an essential oil and pour boiling hot water over it to create steam. Further researchindicates that it may also have efficacy in treating bladder cancer. It’s not in our oil, it’s not in anyone’s oil. var sc_project=8169956; The dark spots cause due to the production of excess melanin, and frankincense oil helps to remove the melanin from the skin. This is useful for scarring, acne, wrinkles and painful joints. Anti-microbial and disinfecting, myrrh is a respected and famous favorite here in Oman. It’s not a “pretty” smell, this is a plant medicine, and it’s serious and useful, no frippery about it. As with any product, if a rash appears, discontinue use. How to use frankincense oil to unlock its benefits 1. It’s an active and biologically capable essential oil--with a minimum of sensitization issues. You can use this natural mixture the way you would an ordinary air freshener. Don’t forget, you can always take a normal bath, and rinse yourself with frankincense on a washcloth afterward. Instead, dilute one to two drops of frankincense oil with 1 to 2 drops of a carrier oil, such as coconut or jojoba oil. Just take a pot or pan of boiling water, add a drop or two (no more) frankincense oil to it. If it’s a severe injury, seek immediate medical attention. To use as a night (or day) cream: just add a few drops to the base of your choice. //

License: Creative Commons<\/a>
\n<\/p>


\n<\/p><\/div>"}, {"smallUrl":"https:\/\/www.wikihow.com\/images\/thumb\/f\/f9\/Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-2-Version-2.jpg\/v4-460px-Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-2-Version-2.jpg","bigUrl":"\/images\/thumb\/f\/f9\/Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-2-Version-2.jpg\/aid8352771-v4-728px-Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-2-Version-2.jpg","smallWidth":460,"smallHeight":345,"bigWidth":728,"bigHeight":546,"licensing":"

License: Creative Commons<\/a>
\n<\/p>


\n<\/p><\/div>"}, {"smallUrl":"https:\/\/www.wikihow.com\/images\/thumb\/b\/b9\/Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-3-Version-2.jpg\/v4-460px-Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-3-Version-2.jpg","bigUrl":"\/images\/thumb\/b\/b9\/Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-3-Version-2.jpg\/aid8352771-v4-728px-Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-3-Version-2.jpg","smallWidth":460,"smallHeight":345,"bigWidth":728,"bigHeight":546,"licensing":"

License: Creative Commons<\/a>
\n<\/p>


\n<\/p><\/div>"}, {"smallUrl":"https:\/\/www.wikihow.com\/images\/thumb\/3\/3c\/Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-4-Version-2.jpg\/v4-460px-Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-4-Version-2.jpg","bigUrl":"\/images\/thumb\/3\/3c\/Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-4-Version-2.jpg\/aid8352771-v4-728px-Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-4-Version-2.jpg","smallWidth":460,"smallHeight":345,"bigWidth":728,"bigHeight":546,"licensing":"

License: Creative Commons<\/a>
\n<\/p>


\n<\/p><\/div>"}, {"smallUrl":"https:\/\/www.wikihow.com\/images\/thumb\/8\/85\/Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-5-Version-2.jpg\/v4-460px-Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-5-Version-2.jpg","bigUrl":"\/images\/thumb\/8\/85\/Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-5-Version-2.jpg\/aid8352771-v4-728px-Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-5-Version-2.jpg","smallWidth":460,"smallHeight":345,"bigWidth":728,"bigHeight":546,"licensing":"

License: Creative Commons<\/a>
\n<\/p>


\n<\/p><\/div>"}, {"smallUrl":"https:\/\/www.wikihow.com\/images\/thumb\/2\/23\/Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-6-Version-2.jpg\/v4-460px-Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-6-Version-2.jpg","bigUrl":"\/images\/thumb\/2\/23\/Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-6-Version-2.jpg\/aid8352771-v4-728px-Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-6-Version-2.jpg","smallWidth":460,"smallHeight":345,"bigWidth":728,"bigHeight":546,"licensing":"

License: Creative Commons<\/a>
\n<\/p>


\n<\/p><\/div>"}, {"smallUrl":"https:\/\/www.wikihow.com\/images\/thumb\/b\/b3\/Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-7-Version-2.jpg\/v4-460px-Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-7-Version-2.jpg","bigUrl":"\/images\/thumb\/b\/b3\/Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-7-Version-2.jpg\/aid8352771-v4-728px-Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-7-Version-2.jpg","smallWidth":460,"smallHeight":345,"bigWidth":728,"bigHeight":546,"licensing":"

License: Creative Commons<\/a>
\n<\/p>


\n<\/p><\/div>"}, {"smallUrl":"https:\/\/www.wikihow.com\/images\/thumb\/1\/1c\/Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-8-Version-2.jpg\/v4-460px-Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-8-Version-2.jpg","bigUrl":"\/images\/thumb\/1\/1c\/Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-8-Version-2.jpg\/aid8352771-v4-728px-Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-8-Version-2.jpg","smallWidth":460,"smallHeight":345,"bigWidth":728,"bigHeight":546,"licensing":"

License: Creative Commons<\/a>
\n<\/p>


\n<\/p><\/div>"}, {"smallUrl":"https:\/\/www.wikihow.com\/images\/thumb\/0\/0a\/Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-9-Version-2.jpg\/v4-460px-Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-9-Version-2.jpg","bigUrl":"\/images\/thumb\/0\/0a\/Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-9-Version-2.jpg\/aid8352771-v4-728px-Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-9-Version-2.jpg","smallWidth":460,"smallHeight":345,"bigWidth":728,"bigHeight":546,"licensing":"

License: Creative Commons<\/a>
\n<\/p>


\n<\/p><\/div>"}, {"smallUrl":"https:\/\/www.wikihow.com\/images\/thumb\/6\/68\/Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-10-Version-2.jpg\/v4-460px-Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-10-Version-2.jpg","bigUrl":"\/images\/thumb\/6\/68\/Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-10-Version-2.jpg\/aid8352771-v4-728px-Use-Frankincense-Oil-Step-10-Version-2.jpg","smallWidth":460,"smallHeight":345,"bigWidth":728,"bigHeight":546,"licensing":"